Permo-Drive Technologies Limited ACN 093 459 253 and its subsidiaries ("Permo-Drive") endeavours to make your on-line experience both satisfying and safe. Our aim is to safeguard the privacy and security of your personal information whilst providing a personalised service that meets your individual preferences and needs. This policy forms part of the terms of use of the website, and describes how Permo-Drive treats personal information that it receives through your use of the website.

Collection, maintenance, use and disclosure of personal information is governed by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Disclaimer

While Permo-Drive has endeavoured to ensure that all information provided on the Permo-Drive Internet website is accurate and up to date, Permo-Drive takes no responsibility for any error or omission relating to this information. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Permo-Drive will not be liable for any cost, loss or damage suffered by you through your use of Permo-Drive's internet websites or Permo-Drive's failure to provide access to these internet websites or information updates.

Your use of the website is governed by the Permo-Drive website Terms and Conditions of Use.

Information collection and use

When you browse this site, our system automatically logs information about your visit such as the date and time of your visit, user's server address, type of browser used, previous site visited, pages accessed and total user time. We do not collect personal information such as your name and address. We do not use "cookies".

The primary purpose of collecting this information is the collation of statistics on use of our website, to ensure the website operates well and for security reasons. We do not attempt to identify users from this information unless we are investigating a problem for that user.

Disclosure

We may share this information within the Permo-Drive Group, and may disclose it to others if required to do so by law.

If you use our online services you may volunteer to give us personal information, such as your address.

If you are a shareholder and need to advise your change of address you should contact Permo-Drive's share register managers, Computershare Limited, by phoning 1300 855 080.

How do we hold and protect your information?

We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements.

We may hold the information we collect from you in electronic format on our network and in paper records, which might be scanned for future retrieval.

Permo-Drive takes all reasonable security measures to protect personal information from loss, unauthorised access, destruction, misuse, modification or disclosure. As far as permissible under law, Permo-Drive accepts no responsibility for the unauthorised access of personal information held by Permo-Drive.

Will we disclose the information we collect to anyone?

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others.

We may need to provide your information to contractors who supply services to us, e.g. to handle mailings on our behalf or to other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event. We do our best to ensure that they protect your information in the same way that we do.

We may provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law or under some unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.

How can you check, update or change the information we are holding?

Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate.

We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or for complying with a correction request.

Links to other sites

This website may contain links to other websites. This privacy statement only applies to this website. Permo-Drive is not responsible for the privacy practices or contents of any other website.

Any changes to this statement that may be made from time to time will be available on our website.